Privacy Policy

Last Updated: JUNE 1, 2020​

Welcome! This Privacy Policy explains how Okospace Inc. ("Okospace" or "we") collects, uses, and shares your personal information while you play Okospace's games ("Games") and/or use Okospace's websites that link to this Privacy Policy ("Websites").
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via notice on the Websites and/or Games prior to the change becoming effective.

1. What kind of personal information does Okospace collect?

  • We aim to minimize how much personal information we collect from users when they play the Games or use the Websites. We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us , most of our data collection is limited to the following types of data, which do not identify you personally but may uniquely identify the device you are using to play to the Games or use the Websites ("Device"). In some countries, this type of data may be considered as personal information.

  • "Location Information", which means general information about the location from which you're playing the Games or using the Websites (country, and city).

  • "Device Information", which means technical information about your Device. When we refer to Device Information, this means your Device ID, operating system and operating system version,  the brand and manufacturer of your Device, the language you've set for your Device, the version of the Game installed on your Device.

When You Play the Games

Personal Information: Location Information, and Device Information.

Purpose(s): Analytics – for more information, please see Section 4.
Advertising – for more information, please see Section 5.

Personal Information: Information from Connected Facebook Accounts.

Purpose(s): In some of our Games, you may connect your Game account to your Facebook account so that you can keep up with your friends' progress as they play the Game. Depending on your Facebook privacy settings, we will collect which of your friends on Facebook are also playing the Game. To manage the information we receive from Facebook, you will need to follow instructions provided by Facebook and change your privacy settings.

Does Okospace Collect My Financial Information When I Make In-App Purchases

When you make in-app purchases in the Games, we do not collect or have any access to your name and billing information. This information is collected and stored by your platform (e.g. Apple's Game Store or Android's Google Play) or your platform's payment processor.

2. Do third parties have access to my personal information?

Yes. Like most companies, we use tools from service providers to help us with various parts of our business ("Service Providers"), and depending on the service we need, these Service Providers may have access to your personal information

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

However, we do not have direct control over how Service Providers use your personal information and we cannot guarantee that our Service Providers will use your personal information as required in our contract with them. For this reason, we are not responsible for our Service Providers' misuse of your personal information.
Our Ad Partners may also have access to your personal information. We've dedicated a separate section about advertising and our Ad Partners, so please check that out in Section 5. 

3. How long will Okospace keep my personal information?

How long we store your personal information will depend on the purpose that we originally collected it. We will not retain personal information for longer than is necessary for our business or for legal requirements.

4. How is my personal information used for analytics?

As an online business, it is important for us to know how users interact with our Websites and Games. We and our Service Providers will collect your Location Information, Device Information, so that we can deliver our Game and Websites services to our users, measure, analyze, and improve performance of the Games and Websites, and to continually update and develop our Games and Websites. For example, we will use this information to assess the difficulty level of Games, fix any bugs or errors in the Games, and to determine whether or not we need to support a new Device type for the Games. In addition, if you have connected your Game account to your account on Facebook, we will use the information described in Section 1 to conduct analytics.

5. How is my personal information used for advertising?

A. Ad Partner Technologies

To help us keep our Games running, we show ads in our Games with the help of third-party advertising partners ("Ad Partners"). We integrate Ad Partners' technologies into our Games which are then used by the Ad Partners to determine what kind of ads to display to you.

i. How to Opt-Out of Receiving Targeted Ads.

If you do not want to receive Targeted Ads on your mobile Device, your mobile Device may give you the option to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads on all apps on your Device. On Android Devices, you may opt-out by enabling the "Opt out of Ads Personalization" setting. On iOS Devices, you may opt-out by enabling the "Limit Ad Tracking" setting. In addition, you may be able to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads from a specific Ad Partner. Please review our Ad Partner list in Section 2 to see if an Ad Partner offers the ability to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads, you will still receive contextual ads, which are non-targeted ads related to the content of the Game you are playing.

B. Ads for the Games on Third-Party Websites and/or Apps

In addition to running ads in our Games, we also run ads to promote our Games in third-party websites and/or apps. When we run our own ads in third-party websites and/or apps, Service Providers help us optimize and measure performance of our ads and use their own tracking technologies to track Game installs and clicks and/or impressions of our ads. The Ad Partner can help us market and promote our Games.
We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

6. Children's personal information.

We do not knowingly collect children's personal information without parental consent, except as permitted under applicable laws such as the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Okospace, its Service Providers, and its Ad Partners may collect personal information, from children under 16 strictly to support Okospace's internal operations and/or legitimate interests, such as analytics and to serve children with contextual ads. If you are a parent of a child playing the Games or using the Websites, you may review or have your child's personal information deleted and refuse the further collection of his/her personal information by contacting us at info@okospace.com. Please contact us at info@okospace.com if you believe we are collecting a child's personal information in violation of COPPA or the GDPR and we will delete this information as quickly as possible.

If we want to change how we use personal information collected from children, we will first notify you by either posting an update on the Websites and/or the Games.

7. Third-parties and their privacy policies.

Throughout the Websites, you may see links to third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites, and when accessing their sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

8. Is my personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your information, both during transmission and once it is received. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. While no security system is completely secure, we and our Service Provider stake appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure of the information collected by us. For Okospace, this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all of your information is disclosed only on a "need to know" basis and ensuring that all information collected by Okospace is done so via secured connections and protected and encrypted (using secure socket layer technology, "SSL") by industrial grade security software to guard against unauthorized access.

9. Social media features and tools.

The Websites and Games may include integrated social media features and tools, such as the Facebook "Like" button, the YouTube "Share This" button, and the Twitter "Follow" button. These features may collect information on your IP address, which Website you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and tools are hosted by a third-party, and your interactions with these integrated social media features and tools are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

10. Sharing your personal information for business/legal reasons.

A. Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may reorganize as a business entity, acquire entities, subsidiaries, or business units, or enter into joint ventures with third-parties. In any of these types of transactions, any information you provide may be one of the transferred business assets (subject to any pre-existing privacy notice unless you consent otherwise). In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are acquired or we merge with a third-party, your information will likely be one of the transferred assets. You understand and agree that we reserve the right to transfer any information collected from you in the case of any such transfer. In such event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


B. Legal. We may disclose information you provide to respond to subpoenas, court orders, requests from authorities, and other legal process, and to establish/exercise our legal rights. We may also disclose your information to defend against legal claims when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We may share your information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

11. For users in the european union.

A. Legal Basis for Processing. Our legal basis for collecting, using, and sharing your personal information will depend on the purpose for which we use your personal information. Typically, we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information: (i) your consent; (ii) where our processing is in our legitimate interest (e.g. processing for analytics or direct marketing) or in the legitimate interest of our Ad Partners or Service Providers; or (iii) where our processing is necessary to perform a contract with you (e.g. to make the Games or Websites accessible to you). If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

B. Your Personal Information Rights. If you would like to exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and/or your right to object to the processing of your personal information, please contact us at info@okospace.com. If you would like to opt-out of your personal information0 being shared with our Ad Partners, please follow the instructions in Section 5(A)(ii).

C. Transfer of Personal Information Outside of the EU. Because our Service Providers are located in countries outside of the European Union, your personal information will be transferred to other countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your country of residence. We rely on model contractual clauses and/or the Privacy Shield certification for such transfers.

D. How to File Complaints. If you believe your rights under the GDPR have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your country of residence. For contact information for your supervisory authority, please visit here.

12. Okospace's contact information.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about our use of your personal information, then you may contact us at:

OKOSPACE Inc.

Phone Number 1-6464072170

522 Metropolitan Ave, apt #5

Brooklyn, NY, United States, 11211

info@okospace.com

www.okospace.com

© 2020 by OKOPSACE Inc.